banner

West Gippsland

fumina scenes

Noojee SawmillClick here for West Gippsland Photo Gallery

West Gippsland Genealogical Society

November 23 Meeting

Members Night: Faye Vandyk
Hints and tips - Trove, Saving Trove articles for our Society use, Project WW1 personnel in local cemeteries, NSW BDMs

Opening hours

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 10.00 am - 2.00 pm
2nd Saturday in the Month 10.00 am - 3.00 pm
Fourth Sunday in the Month 2.00 pm - 4.00 pm
Meeting Nights 6.30 pm - 7.45 pm

WGGS Project - Life stories of WW1 Service Personnell buried in the Warragul, Victoria Cemetery. This is a list of people so far identified - If you know of others please contact us.
WW1 Service Personnell buried in Warragul Cemetery
Amiet Charles Andrews William Francis P. Ashcroft William
Bagot Cornelius Balharrie John Barter William Albert
Bendle James Boyes Frank Harold Bradshaw Robert George
Bramstedt George Albert Brasier Albert William Brown Malcolm Walter
Cooke Ronald Archibald Copeland Arthur Copeland John
Cornwall Edmund McIntyre Cox Lionel Charles Dalton George
Decker William Dennison John Leslie Devereaux James Christopher
Devereaux Leo Donald John Dow Robert Arbuckle
Dyke Allan Findlay Ernest John Gaul Stuart Joseph
Giessler Rudolph MM&Bar Golder Walter Henry Goodwill James Arthur
Goodwill William Henry Gardner Gilbert Greenwood Arthur George
Hamilton Albert Charles Handley Vivian Thomas Hardie Charles Ninian
Harlow Edward Arthur Harlow Harold William Hastings Allan Selby
Heywood Henry Hill Harlow George Hill Patrick George
Hindson Albert Edward Holms Henry Hutchison Alexander David DCM MM
Ireland Edmund Irwin William Henry Jackson David Lith
Jennings Horace Walter Jones Norman Wilfred Keating John Thomas
Keeble Alexander Kennedy John James Kennedy Joseph Patrick
Kennedy Walter James Kent Edwin Webb Lake Hugh Bertram
Lennox Adrian Lowe George Macfarlane Lindsay
Macfarlane Walter Henry Marshall Charles Taylor Martin Abraham George
McDonald Albert Ernest (Joe) McDonald Alexander Patrick McDonald Ernest
McLean William Henry Mills Frederic K Moody Claude
Moyes Wallace Lawson Murie Richard Aloa Nesbitt Reginald
Ogilvy Charles Seafield Olsen John Robert Owen John
Pavich James Gerald Polkinghorne Samuel Ponton William Jacob
Porter Leonard Preece Alfred George Quarell Leslie
Raeburn Thomas Rawson Edward Stewart Revitt-Mills Charles George
Rhodes Harold Austin Richardson John Roberts Frederick John
Rodda Wilfred Rogers Leonard Parkes Sharples William Kenyon
Skinner William Henry Smith Claude William Stockdale George
Stockdale Robert Swan Alexander Mcmillan Tatterson Albert
Timms William Henry Veysey DavidTthomas Waddell Robert
Wallace Joseph Weidner Henry Widdicombe William
Wilkinson Archibald Charles Wyatt Walter William  


The following forms are fillable .pdf's for family research download and save and fill in and save or print - enjoy
Family Group Sheet

A bit about us
The West Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc. is a non profit group formed in 1983 at Warragul. The Society's aim is to promote and assist the study of Family History, and to preserve records relating to the West Gippsland Region of the State of Victoria, Australia.
Our library is situated in the Old Shire Office building in the centre of Warragul - details are on the library page.
We are an incorporated organisation
Inc. No. A0023591F
ABN: 42597230613
What we do

The society has a large repository of local information plus Australian and International resources.

Members are very active in collecting and indexing local information such as cemetery and school records, continually adding to the valuable resource for future generations.

The society has recently published two new pioneer family books recording some of the rich history of the families who settled in the area covered by the Baw Baw Shire. See the Books section for details

WGGS towns and districts

West Gippsland districts and towns
Aberfeldy, Allambee, Allambee South, Athlone, Bona Vista, Bullswamp,
Buln Buln, Buln Buln East, Bunyip, Brandy Creek, Bravington, Childers, Cloverlea, Coalville, Coopers Creek, Cora Lynn, Crossover,  Darlimurla, Darnum , Drouin, Drouin East, Drouin South ,Drouin West, Ellinbank, Erica Ferndale, Fumina, Fumina South, Gainsborough, Garfield, Gould, Hallora, Hallston, Heath Hill, Hill End, Icy Creek, lona, Jeetho, Jindivick, Labertouche, Lang Lang, Lardner, Lillico, Loch,
Loch Valley, Longwarry, Mirboo North, Modella, Moe, Moondarra,
Mountain View, Mt Baw Baw, Mt Eccles, Mt Erica, Mt Worth, Narracan,
Narracan East, Nayook , Neerim , Neerim East, Neerim Junction,
Neerim North, Neerim South, Nilma, Nilma North, Nyora, Palmer,
Parkers Corner, Piedmont, Poowong , Poowong East, Powelltown, Ranceby, Rawson, Ripplebrook, Rokeby, Rosworth, Seaview, Shady Creek, Strzelecki, Sunny Creek, Tanjil Bren, Tanjil South, Tarago, Tetoora Road, Thorpdale, Thorpdale South, Tonimbuk, Tooronga,Topiram,Torwood, Trafalgar, Trida, Triholm, TyersJunction, Vervale, Vesper, Walhalla, Warragul,
Warragul West, Watson, Westbury.

WGGS Members

The West Gippsland Genealogical Society Inc. has around 170 members. The society conducts a general meeting once a month, with the management committees meeting more often depending on the projects that are in progress. The monthly meetings consist of general business and usually a guest speaker of interest to all our members.